iManage® Privacy Policy

Scope of this Privacy Policy

iManage LLC, our parent companies, subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, the “iManage companies” or “we”, “us” or “our”) respect your privacy. This “Privacy Policy” informs you of our privacy practices and of the choices you can make about the way personal information about you, including from your online activity is collected and how that personal information is used by the iManage companies. This Privacy Policy is readily available on our home page found at https://imanage.com and at the bottom of our other web pages.

How we collect and use your personal information

    1. Personal information you give to us
      1. When you use our websites

We may collect any personal information that you choose to send to us or provide to us, for example, on our “Contact Us,” “Request a Demo” or similar online form. If you contact us through our websites, we will keep a record of our correspondence.

      1. When you use our services

When you use our services, we collect personal information, such as names, e-mail addresses, postal addresses, phone numbers, and job titles, in order to provide you with the services.

Use of our websites

Our websites collect certain information automatically and stores it in log files. The information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of our websites, including a history of the pages you view. We use this information to help us design our site to better suit our users’ needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our websites, analyze trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences. Our websites also use cookies and web beacons. Our websites do not track users when they cross to third party websites, do not provide targeted advertising to them, and therefore do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

How we use your personal information

    1. We will use the personal information we collect via our websites:
      • To administer our websites, our events and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, statistical and survey purposes;
      • To improve our websites to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
      • To analyze use of our websites for trend monitoring, marketing and advertising purposes;
      • For purposes made clear to you at the time you submit your personal information – for example, to fulfill your request for a demo, to provide you with access to one of our webinar’s or whitepaper’s or to provide you with information you have requested about our services; and
      • As part of our efforts to keep our websites safe and secure.

How we share your personal information

We do not rent or sell your personal information. We may share and disclose information, including personal information in limited circumstances as described below.

    1. Vendors, consultants and other service providers

We transfer personal information to third parties such as vendors and service providers who perform tasks on our behalf such as for processing and storage purposes. These companies include, for example, our payment processing providers, website analytics companies (e.g., Google Analytics), product feedback or help desk software providers (e.g., Zendesk), CRM service providers (e.g., Salesforce), marketing service providers, and email service providers.

International Data Transfers

We have our headquarters in the United States. Personal information we collect from you will be primarily processed in the United States, the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and in other countries and territories. To facilitate our global operations, we may transfer and access such personal information from around the world, including from other countries in which any member of the iManage companies has operations for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. If you are visiting our websites from the EEA or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your personal information to the United States and other jurisdictions in which we operate. By providing your personal information, you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data subject rights

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. A good explanation of them (in English) is available on the website of the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with information about what personal information we collect about you and how it is used. If you have any questions, please contact us at privacy@imanage.com.

Security of your personal information

To help protect the privacy of personal information you transmit to us, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal information to those employees who need to know that personal information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your personal information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees’ privacy responsibilities.

Data storage and retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as is needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

For personal information that we process on behalf of our customers, we will retain such personal information in accordance with the terms of our agreement with them, subject to applicable law.

Children’s privacy

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at privacy@imanage.com.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we modify this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here, with an updated revision date. If we make significant changes to this Privacy Policy that materially alter our privacy practices, we may also notify you by other means, such as sending an email or posting a notice on our corporate website and/or social media pages prior to the changes taking effect. Your continued use of our websites or services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates. This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018.

Contacting us & how to make a complaint

We value your opinions. If you have comments or questions about this Privacy Policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding our collection and use of your data or a possible breach of your privacy, please send them to privacy@imanage.com or write to us at the address below. We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to address your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

iManage LLC
Privacy
540 West Madison, Suite 300
Chicago, IL 60661